Follow all the action from this year’s London Marathon across BBC TV, radio and online

Find out the details of the major sports coverage on offer across BBC television, radio and online this week.

Visit our for direct links to all our live sporting coverage – including text commentaries – while BBC Sport app users can also set event reminders so they never miss a moment of their favourite sports.

Sunday, 23 April

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:30-20:30, Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 live

21:00-22:00, Snooker – The Crucible: 40 Golden Snooker Years, BBC Two

22:30-23:20, Football – Match of the Day 2, BBC One

23:20-23:50, Football – MOTD: FA Cup highlights, BBC One (00:20-00:50, BBC One Scotland)

23:30-00:20, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (00:10-01:00, BBC Two NI; 00:30-01:20, BBC Two Scotland; repeated on BBC Red Button)

23:50-00:35, Football – Women’s Football Show, BBC One (00:50-01:35, BBC One Scotland)

00:20-02:20, Snooker – World Championship Extra, BBC Two (01:00-02:20, BBC Two NI; 01:20-02:20, BBC Two Scotland; repeated on BBC Red Button)

Monday, 24 April

The second round at the World Snooker Championship concludes on BBC TV, you can listen to commentary on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra from the County Championship as Middlesex face Essex, and there’s 5 live commentary as promotion-chasing Newcastle face Preston in the Championship.

07:05-09:05, Athletics – London Marathon highlights, BBC Red Button

09:05-13:00, Football – FA Cup semi-final catch-up, BBC Red Button

10:30-12:00, Gymnastics – European Championships highlights, BBC Two

10:55-18:00, Cricket – Middlesex v Essex, County Championship, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (14:30-18:00, Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online; 14:50-18:00, BBC Red Button)

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:15-22:30, Ice Hockey – Great Britain v Estonia, Division 1B, Men’s World Championships, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:45-22:00, Football – Newcastle United v Preston North End, Championship, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 19:00)

22:00-22:30, Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 live

23:15-00:05, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (repeated on BBC Red Button)

00:05-00:50, Football – Women’s Football Show, BBC Two

Tuesday 25 April

You can listen to Championship commentary on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra as Huddersfield travel to Wolves, the country’s best rugby league sides will be in the draw for the sixth round of the Challenge Cup online and on Connected TV, while the World Snooker Championship quarter-finals begin.

07:05-09:10, Football – The Women’s Football Show (repeat), BBC Red Button

07:15-08:00, Rugby league – The Super League Show, BBC Two

10:00-12:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (10:00-14:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (14:30-18:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

18:30-19:00, Rugby league – Challenge Cup draw, Connected TV and online

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:00-22:30, Boxing – 5 live Sport – Mark Pougatch presents a boxing preview of Joshua v Klitschko, BBC Radio 5 live

19:40-21:45, Football – Wolves v Huddersfield, Championship, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

23:15-00:05, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (23:45-00:35, BBC Two NI; 00:15-01:05, BBC Two Scotland; repeated on BBC Red Button)

00:05-02:05, Snooker – World Championship Extra, BBC Two (00:35-02:05, BBC Two NI; 01:05-02:05, BBC Two Scotland; repeated on BBC Red Button)

Wednesday 26 April

Tottenham continue their pursuit of Premier League leaders Chelsea with a visit to Crystal Palace on BBC Radio 5 live as the Great Britain hockey team face Lithuania in Division 1B of the Men’s World Championships, plus coverage of the World Snooker Championship continues on BBC TV.

09:15-10:00, Rugby league – The Super League Show, BBC Red Button (repeated on BBC Red Button)

10:00-11:30, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (10:00-14:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (14:30-18:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online; 13:00-14:00, 15:30-18:00, BBC Two Scotland)

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Final Score, Connected TV and online

19:15-22:30, Ice hockey – Great Britain v Lithuania, Division 1B, Men’s World Championships, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:45-22:00, Football – Crystal Palace v Tottenham, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 19:00)

22:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Football Social, BBC Radio 5 live

23:15-00:05, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (BBC Two Wales and NI 23:45-00:35, repeated on BBC Red Button)

00:05-02:05, Snooker – World Championship Extra, BBC Two (BBC Two Wales and NI 00:35-02:05, repeated on BBC Red Button)

Thursday, 27 April

The World Snooker Championship reaches the semi-final stages across BBC TV. Leeds Rhinos face Huddersfield Giants in the Super League on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra, while BBC Radio 5 live previews two of the weekend’s big events in the Russian Grand Prix and Anthony Joshua’s heavyweight fight against Wladimir Klitschko at Wembley.

10:55-19:00, Cricket – Middlesex v Sussex, One Day Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two, (13:00-18:00, Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (not in Scotland; 19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:30-21:00, Boxing – 5 live Boxing – Mike Costello and Steve Bunce look ahead to Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko, BBC Radio 5 live

19:30-22:30, Rugby league – Leeds Rhinos v Huddersfield Giants, Super League, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

21:00-22:00, Formula 1 – Russian GP Preview, BBC Radio 5 live

23:15-00:05, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (00:10-01:00, BBC Two NI; repeated on BBC Red Button)

Friday, 28 April

The World Snooker Championship semi-finals stage continues across BBC TV. In Formula 1, Great Britain’s Lewis Hamilton will take part in the first practice session of the Russian Grand Prix and in rugby league, St Helens face Leigh Centurions in the Super League.

08:55-10:35, Formula 1 – Russian Grand Prix, first practice, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

10:00-12:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two, (10:00-14:00, Tables One, Connected TV and online)

10:55-14:00, Cricket – Somerset v Surrey, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra (resumes 16:00-19:00)

13:00-14:00, Friday Sports Panel, BBC Radio 5 live

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (14:30-18:30, Tables One, Connected TV and online)

14:00-16:00, Horse racing – Commentary from Sandown, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:00-22:00, Football – The Friday Football Social, BBC Radio 5 live

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (not available in Wales & 19:00-23:00, Tables One, Connected TV and online)

19:30-22:30, Rugby league – St Helens v Leigh Centurions, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

00:05-00:55, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (repeated on BBC Red Button)

Saturday, 29 April

There’s full coverage on BBC Radio 5 live as Anthony Joshua faces Wladimir Klitschko at Wembley, qualifying from the Russian GP is on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra and the World Snooker Championship approaches it’s climax across BBC TV.

09:00-11:00, The Danny Baker Show, BBC Radio 5 live

09:55-11:05, Formula 1 – Russian GP third practice, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

10:00-12:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two, (10:00-14:00, Connected TV and online)

11:00-12:00, Fighting Talk, BBC Radio 5 live

12:00-13:00, Football – Football Focus, BBC One

12:00-15:00, Football – 5 live Sport, BBC Radio 5 live

12:55-14:05, Formula 1 – Russian GP qualifying, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

13:15-16:30, Snooker – World Championship, BBC One (14:30-18:30, Connected TV and online)

14:30-17:30, Football – Final Score, BBC Red Button (not in Scotland, 16:30-17:30, BBC One, 17:00-17:30 BBC One NI)

14:55-17:00, Rugby union – Premiership rugby, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

15:00-17:00, Football – Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live

16:30-17:30, Football – Sportscene, BBC One Scotland

16:30-17:30, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (17:00-17:30 BBC Two NI)

17:00-18:06, Sports Report, BBC Radio 5 live

17:30-18:30, Snooker – The Crucible: 40 Golden Snooker Years (repeat), BBC Two (not in Scotland)

18:06-20:00, Football – 606, BBC Radio 5 live

19:00-21:30, Snooker – World Championship, BBC One & 21:25-23:00, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, Connected TV and online)

19:15-22:30, Ice hockey – Japan v Great Britain, Ice Hockey World Championships, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

21:00-23:30, Boxing – Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko, BBC Radio 5 live

22:20-23:25, Football – Match of the Day, BBC One

Sunday, 30 April

BBC Two has all the action from the snooker World Championship final in Sheffield, while BBC Radio 5 live has full coverage from the Russian Grand Prix ahead of live commentary from the north London derby between Spurs and Arsenal.

06:00-14:00, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Red Button

07:50-09:00, Football – Match of the Day (repeat), BBC One

10:55-19:00, Cricket – One-Day Cup commentary, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

12:15-13:00, Football – Match of the Day 2 Extra, BBC Two and BBC Radio 5 live

13:00-14:00, Athletics – World Relay Championships, BBC Two

13:00-15:00, Formula 1 – Russian Grand Prix, BBC Radio 5 live

13:50-16:00, Football – WSL: Arsenal v Sunderland, Connected TV and online

14:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship final, BBC Two

16:30-18:30, Football – Premier League, Tottenham Hotspur v Arsenal, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 15:30)

18:30-19:30, Football – 606, BBC Radio 5 live

19:00-23:00, Snooker – World Championship final, BBC Two

19:30-20:30, Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy – BBC Radio 5 live

22:30-23:50, Football – Match of the Day 2, BBC One

23:50-00:25, Football – The Women’s Football Show, BBC One (00:50-01:25 BBC One Scotland)

Catch-up

You can view BBC Sport output as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

The BBC Sport website is available via desktop, mobile, tablet and app, giving fast and easy access to the live stream, text commentaries, news, reports, schedules, videos, as well as highlights of the day’s action. The BBC Sport app is available free on Apple and Android devices.

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible, but please check your local listings for more detailed information.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here