Follow all the action from this year’s London Marathon across BBC TV, radio and online

Find out the details of the major sports coverage on offer across BBC television, radio and online this week.

Visit our for direct links to all our live sporting coverage – including text commentaries – while BBC Sport app users can also set event reminders so they never miss a moment of their favourite sports.

Thursday, 20 April

BBC Radio 5 live has commentary of Manchester United’s Europa League quarter-final second leg against Anderlecht, whilst the World Snooker Championship coverage continues.

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two, BBC Red Button and online (Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

18:20-21:30, Swimming – British Championships – Connected TV and online

19:00-23:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Red Button and online (Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

20:05-22:15, Football – Manchester United v Anderlecht, Europa League quarter-final second leg, BBC Radio 5 live (build up from 19:00)

22:00-22:30, Football – The Premier League Show BBC Two (23:15-23:45, BBC Two NI)

23:15-00:05, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (23:45-00:35, BBC Two NI; repeated on BBC Red Button)

01:30-03:30, Snooker – World Championship Extra, BBC Two (02:00-03:30, BBC Two NI; repeated on BBC Red Button)

Friday, 21 April

There is live coverage from the European Gymnastics Championships in Romania on the Red Button and online, cricket’s County Championship and rugby league’s Super League on 5 live sports extra, while the World Snooker Championship continues.

10:00-12:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (10:00-10:55, BBC Red Button; 10:00-14:00 Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

10:30-14:00 & 16:00-18:30, Cricket – Middlesex v Essex, County Championship D1, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

10:55-13:50, Gymnastics – European Championships, BBC Red Button, Connected TV and online

13:00-14:00, Friday Sports Panel, BBC Radio 5 live

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two, (14:30-15:25 & 17:40-18:00 BBC Red Button; 14:30-18:00 Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

14:00-16:00, Horse racing – Commentary from Ayr, BBC Radio BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

15:25-17:40, Gymnastics – European Championships, BBC Red Button, Connected TV and online

19:00-23:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Red Button and online; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:00-22:00, Football – The Friday Football Social, BBC Radio 5 live

19:30-22:30, Rugby league – Super League, Widnes Vikings v St Helens, Super League, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:30-21:30, Basketball – Worcester Wolves v Sheffield Sharks, BBL, Connected TV and online

00:20-01:10, Snooker – World Championship Highlights, BBC Two (repeated on BBC Red Button)

01:10-03:10, Snooker – World Championship Extra, BBC Two (repeated on BBC Red Button)

Saturday, 22 April

Chelsea and Tottenham are first to face each other in the FA Cup semi-final at Wembley, with build-up, full commentary and post-match reaction live on BBC TV, radio and online. Elsewhere today, coverage of the European Gymnastic Championships and World Snooker Championship continue.

05:00-05:30, Boxing – 5 live Boxing with Costello and Bunce, BBC Radio 5 live (edited repeat)

05:30-06:00, Football – The Friday Football Social, BBC Radio 5 live (edited repeat)

09:00-11:00, The Danny Baker Show, BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-15:00, Tennis – Romania v Great Britain, Fed Cup, Connected and online

10:00-12:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (10:00-11:25, BBC Red Button; 10:00-14:00, Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

10:55-14:45, Cricket – Middlesex v Essex, County Championship D1, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra (17:30-17:55, coverage resumes on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra)

11:00-12:00, Fighting Talk, BBC Radio 5 live

11:25-14:50, Gymnastics – European Championships, BBC Red Button, Connected TV and online

12:00-13:00, Football – Football Focus, BBC One (BBC Two Scotland)

12:00-14:20, Football – Hibernian v Aberdeen, Scottish Cup semi-final, BBC One Scotland (12:15-14:15, BBC Radio 5 live)

13:30-16:30, Gymnastics – European Championships, BBC Two

13:15-13:45, Athletics – The London Marathon: My Reason To Run, BBC One (11:30-12:00, BBC One Scotland)

13:45-16:30, Snooker – World Championship, BBC One (14:20-16:30, BBC One Scotland; 14:30-18:00, Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online; 16:30-18:00, BBC Red Button)

14:45-17:30, Rugby Union – Munster Rugby v Saracens, Pro12, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

14:50-16:30, Football – Final Score, BBC Red Button and online (14:30-17:30, Connected TV and online)

15:00-17:15, Football – Swansea v Stoke, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live

16:30-17:15, Football – Final Score, BBC Two (not in Scotland; 16:30-17:00, BBC Two NI; 17:00-17:15, Final Score in NI)

16:30-17:30, Football – Sportscene Results, BBC Two Scotland

16:50-19:20, Football – Chelsea v Tottenham, FA Cup semi-final, BBC One (17:15-19:15, BBC Radio 5 live)

17:55-19:55, Football – Bristol City Women v Reading FC Women, Women’s Super League 1, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

18:30-21:30, Swimming – British Championships – Connected TV and online

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:15-20:30, Football – 606, phone-in, BBC Radio 5 live

19:55-22:00, Rugby Union – La Rochelle v Gloucester Rugby, European Challenge Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

22:20-23:20, Football – Match of the Day, BBC One

23:45-00:35, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (repeated on BBC Red Button)

00:35-02:35, Snooker – World Championship Extra, BBC Two (repeated on BBC Red Button)

Sunday, 23 April

Thousands of runners take to the streets of the capital to compete in this year’s London Marathon, with every angle covered on BBC TV, radio and online; while in football, the FA Cup and Scottish Cup semi-finals conclude with commentary on BBC Radio 5 live.

07:25-08:30, Football – Match of the Day (repeat), BBC One

07:50-08:20, Athletics – The London Marathon: My Reason To Run (repeat), BBC Red Button

08:30-09:55, Athletics – London Marathon 2017, BBC Two (switches to BBC One 09:55-15:00; 09:00-13:00, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra; 08:50-12:30, elite races, 12:30-16:00, finish line, BBC Red Button, Connected TV and online)

09:00-10:00, Sportsweek, BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-18:00, Tennis – Romania v Great Britain, Fed Cup, Connected and online

09:55-12:15, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (10:00-14:00, Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

11:55-14:00, Football – Celtic v Rangers, Scottish Cup semi-final, BBC Radio 5 live

12:15-13:00, Football – MOTD2 Extra, BBC Two

12:30-14:50, Gymnastics – European Championships, BBC Red Button (11:25, Connected TV and online)

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (14:30-18:00, Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online; 14:50-18:00, BBC Red Button)

13:50-16:00, Football – Yeovil Town Ladies v Liverpool Ladies, Women’s Super League 1 Spring Series, Connected TV and online

14:00-16:15, Football – Burnley v Manchester United, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

14:55-17:05, Rugby league – Whitehaven v Halifax, Challenge Cup fifth round, Connected TV and online

15:00-17:00, Football – Arsenal v Manchester City, FA Cup semi-final, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 14:00)

16:15-18:30, Football – Liverpool v Crystal Palace, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra (from 17:00, BBC Radio 5 live)

18:00-19:00, Athletics – London Marathon highlights, BBC Two (23:30-00:30, BBC Two Scotland)

18:00-19:00, Football – Sportscene: Scottish Cup semi-final highlights, BBC Two Scotland

18:30-19:30, Football – 606, phone-in, BBC Radio 5 live

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:30-20:30, Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 live

21:00-22:00, Snooker – The Crucible: 40 Golden Snooker Years, BBC Two

22:30-23:20, Football – Match of the Day 2, BBC One

23:20-23:50, Football – MOTD: FA Cup highlights, BBC One (00:20-00:50, BBC One Scotland)

23:30-00:20, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (00:10-01:00, BBC Two NI; 00:30-01:20, BBC Two Scotland; repeated on BBC Red Button)

00:20-02:20, Snooker – World Championship Extra, BBC Two (01:00-02:20, BBC Two NI; 01:20-02:20, BBC Two Scotland; repeated on BBC Red Button)

23:50-00:35, Football – Women’s Football Show, BBC One (00:50-01:35, BBC One Scotland)

Monday, 24 April

The second round at the World Snooker Championship concludes on BBC TV, you can listen to commentary on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra from the County Championship as Middlesex face Essex, and there’s 5 live commentary as promotion-chasing Newcastle face Preston in the Championship.

07:05-09:05, Athletics – London Marathon highlights, BBC Red Button

09:05-13:00, Football – FA Cup semi-final catch-up, BBC Red Button

10:30-12:00, Gymnastics – European Championships highlights, BBC Two

10:55-18:00, Cricket – Middlesex v Essex, County Championship, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (14:30-18:00, Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online; 14:50-18:00, BBC Red Button)

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:15-22:30, Ice Hockey – Great Britain v Estonia, Division 1B, Men’s World Championships, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:45-22:00, Football – Newcastle United v Preston North End, Championship, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 19:00)

22:00-22:30, Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 live

23:15-00:05, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (repeated on BBC Red Button)

00:05-00:50, Football – Women’s Football Show, BBC Two

Tuesday 25 April

You can listen to Championship commentary on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra as Huddersfield travel to Wolves, the country’s best rugby league sides will be in the draw for the sixth round of the Challenge Cup online and on Connected TV, while the World Snooker Championship quarter-finals begin.

07:05-09:10, Football – The Women’s Football Show (repeat), BBC Red Button

07:15-08:00, Rugby league – The Super League Show, BBC Two

10:00-12:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (10:00-14:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (14:30-18:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

18:30-19:00, Rugby league – Challenge Cup draw, Connected TV and online

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:00-22:30, Boxing – 5 live Sport – Mark Pougatch presents a boxing preview of Joshua v Klitschko, BBC Radio 5 live

19:40-21:45, Football – Wolves v Huddersfield, Championship, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

23:15-00:05, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (23:45-00:35, BBC Two NI; 00:15-01:05, BBC Two Scotland; repeated on BBC Red Button)

00:05-02:05, Snooker – World Championship Extra, BBC Two (00:35-02:05, BBC Two NI; 01:05-02:05, BBC Two Scotland; repeated on BBC Red Button)

Wednesday 26 April

Tottenham continue their pursuit of Premier League leaders Chelsea with a visit to Crystal Palace on BBC Radio 5 live as the Great Britain hockey team face Lithuania in Division 1B of the Men’s World Championships, plus coverage of the World Snooker Championship continues on BBC TV.

09:15-10:00, Rugby league – The Super League Show, BBC Red Button (repeated on BBC Red Button)

10:00-11:30, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (10:00-14:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (14:30-18:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online; 13:00-14:00, 15:30-18:00, BBC Two Scotland)

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Final Score, Connected TV and online

19:15-22:30, Ice hockey – Great Britain v Lithuania, Division 1B, Men’s World Championships, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:45-22:00, Football – Crystal Palace v Tottenham, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 19:00)

22:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Football Social, BBC Radio 5 live

23:15-00:05, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (BBC Two Wales and NI 23:45-00:35, repeated on BBC Red Button)

00:05-02:05, Snooker – World Championship Extra, BBC Two (BBC Two Wales and NI 00:35-02:05, repeated on BBC Red Button)

Thursday, 27 April

The World Snooker Championship reaches the semi-final stages across BBC TV. Leeds Rhinos face Huddersfield Giants in the Super League on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra, while BBC Radio 5 live previews two of the weekend’s big events in the Russian Grand Prix and Anthony Joshua’s heavyweight fight against Wladimir Klitschko at Wembley.

10:55-19:00, Cricket – Middlesex v Sussex, One Day Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

13:00-18:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two, (13:00-18:00, Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:00-20:00, Snooker – World Championship, BBC Two (not in Scotland; 19:00-23:00, BBC Red Button; Tables One and Two, Connected TV and online)

19:30-21:00, Boxing – 5 live Boxing – Mike Costello and Steve Bunce look ahead to Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko, BBC Radio 5 live

19:30-22:30, Rugby league – Leeds Rhinos v Huddersfield Giants, Super League, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

21:00-22:00, Formula 1 – Russian GP Preview, BBC Radio 5 live

23:15-00:05, Snooker – World Championship highlights, BBC Two (00:10-01:00, BBC Two NI; repeated on BBC Red Button)

Catch-up

You can view BBC Sport output as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

The BBC Sport website is available via desktop, mobile, tablet and app, giving fast and easy access to the live stream, text commentaries, news, reports, schedules, videos, as well as highlights of the day’s action. The BBC Sport app is available free on Apple and Android devices.

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible, but please check your local listings for more detailed information.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here