Follow the WBBL and BBL Play-Off Finals live on BBC TV and online

Find out the details of the major sports coverage on offer across BBC television, radio and online this week.

Visit our for direct links to all our live sporting coverage – including text commentaries – while BBC Sport app users can also set event reminders so they never miss a moment of their favourite sports.

Wednesday, 10 May

One-Day Cup cricket continues on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra as Lancashire host Worcestershire, while the Champions League semi-finals conclude.

10:55-18:55, Cricket – Lancashire v Worcestershire, One-Day Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

17:45-21:00, Rugby league – Super League Show, BBC Red Button (repeat)

19:00-22:00, Cricket – Northamptonshire v Yorkshire, One-Day Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:30-21:00, Football – The Wednesday Night Club, BBC Radio 5 live

21:00-22:00, Football – European Football Show, including updates from Atletico Madrid v Real Madrid, BBC Radio 5 live

22:00-22:30, Formula 1 – Spanish Grand Prix preview, BBC Radio 5 live

Thursday, 11 May

Manchester United face Celta Vigo at Old Trafford in their Europa League semi-final second leg, while on Connected TV and online follow the day’s practice and evening racing from the North West 200 event in Ireland.

09:30-14:30, Motorsport – NW 200 practice, Connected TV and online

13:55-19:55, Cricket – Nottinghamshire v Durham, One-Day Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

17:30-20:45, Motorsport – NW 200 racing, Connected TV and online

19:55-22:00, Rugby league – Featherstone Rovers v Halifax, Challenge Cup sixth-round, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

20:05-22:30, Football – Manchester United v Celta Vigo, Europa League semi-final, second leg, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 19:00)

22:00-22:30, Football – The Premier League Show, BBC Two

Friday, 12 May

The Spanish Formula 1 GP weekend gets under way today with the first practice session in Barcelona, while coverage of the One-Day Cup continues on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra.

08:55-10:55, Formula 1 – Spanish Grand Prix, first practice, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

10:55-13:45, Cricket – Warwickshire v Worcestershire, One-Day Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra (coverage continues 15:45-19:00)

12:55-14:35, Formula 1 – Spanish Grand Prix, second practice, online only on BBC Sport website

13:00-14:00, The Friday Sports Panel, BBC Radio 5 live

13:45-15:45, Horse Racing – Commentary from Chester, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:00-22:00, Football – The Friday Football Social, BBC Radio 5 live

19:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Final Score, BBC Red Button and online

19:45-22:00, Rugby union – Gloucester v Stade Francais, European Challenge Cup final, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

01:15-04:25, Triathlon – Elite Women’s Race, ITU World Triathlon Series: Yokohama, BBC Red Button and online

Saturday, 13 May

Highlights include the Women’s FA Cup Final on BBC Two, the ITU World Triathlon series from Japan and qualifying for the Spanish Grand Prix, where Lewis Hamilton is looking to make up ground on leader Sebastian Vettel.

04:50-07:15, Triathlon – Elite Men’s Race, ITU World Triathlon Series: Yokohama, BBC Red Button and online

05:00-05:30, Boxing – 5 live Boxing with Costello & Bunce, BBC Radio 5 live (edited repeat)

05:30-06:00, Football – The Friday Football Social, BBC Radio 5 live (edited repeat)

09:00-11:00, The Danny Baker Show, BBC Radio 5 live

10:00-18:00, Motorsport – NW 200 race day, Connected TV & online

09:55-11:05, Formula 1 – Spanish Grand Prix, final practice, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

09:30-12:05, Triathlon – Elite Women’s Race, ITU World Triathlon Series: Yokohama, BBC Red Button (repeat)

11:00-12:00, Fighting Talk, BBC Radio 5 live

12:00-13:00, Football – Football Focus, BBC One

12:05-14:30, Triathlon – Elite Men’s Race, ITU World Triathlon Series: Yokohama, BBC Red Button (repeat)

12:30-14:30, Football – Manchester City v Leicester City, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 12:00)

12:55-14:05, Formula 1 – Spanish Grand Prix, qualifying, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

14:25-16:30, Rugby league – Castleford v St Helens, Challenge Cup, BBC One, Connected TV & online

14:30-16:30, Football – 5 live Final Score, BBC Red Button, (14:30-17:00 Connected TV & online)

15:00-17:00, Football – Match TBC, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 14:30)

16:30-17:20, Football – Final Score, BBC One (not in Scotland)

16:30-17:00, Rugby league – Challenge Cup Forum, BBC Red Button, Connected TV & online

16:30-17:20, Football – Sportscene, BBC One Scotland

17:00-19:30, Football – Birmingham City Ladies v Manchester City Women, Women’s FA Cup Final, BBC Two

17:00-19:30, Rugby Union – Clermont Auvergne v Saracens, European Champions Cup Final, BBC Radio 5 live

17:15-19:30, Football – Stoke v Arsenal, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:30-20:30, Football – 606 phone-in, BBC Radio 5 live

22:10-23:25, Football – Match of the Day, BBC Two

Sunday, 14 May

Highlights include the Spanish Grand Prix, a Premier League relegation match between Crystal Palace and Hull City and the WBBL and BBL Play-off finals.

07:40-09:00, Football – Match of the Day, BBC One (repeat)

09:00-10:00, Sportsweek, BBC Radio 5 live

10:55-12:30, Cricket – Leicestershire v Derbyshire, One-Day Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

11:55-14:00, Football – Crystal Palace v Hull City, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live

12:15-13:00, Football – MOTD2 Extra, BBC Two

12:30-15:00, Formula 1 – Spanish Grand Prix, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

13:00-15:00, Basketball – Sevenoaks Suns v Nottingham Wildcats, WBBL Play-off Final, BBC Red Button

13:00-14:30, Triathlon – ITU World Triathlon Series: Yokohama, BBC Two (highlights)

14:15-16:15, Football – West Ham v Liverpool, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 14:00)

14:30-17:00, Rugby League – Warrington Wolves v Widnes Vikings, Challenge Cup sixth-round, BBC Two, Connected TV & online

15:00-17:30, Rugby League – Warrington Wolves v Widnes Vikings, Challenge Cup sixth-round, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

16:00-18:00, Basketball – Leicester Riders v Newcastle Eagles, BBL Playoff Final, BBC Red Button

16:30-18:06, Football – Tottenham v Manchester United, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 16:15)

17:00-17:30, Rugby League – Challenge Cup Forum, Connected TV & online

17:00-18:00, Athletics – Diamond League Shanghai Highlights, BBC Two

18:00-19:00, Football – Sportscene, BBC Two Scotland

18:00-19:30, Triathlon – ITU World Triathlon Series: Yokohama Highlights, BBC Red Button (repeat)

18:25-20:30, Football – Blackpool v Luton Town, League Two Play-off semi-final first leg, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

18:30-19:30, Football – 606, BBC Radio 5 live

19:30-20:30, Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 live

19:30-22:30, Rugby League – Warrington Wolves v Widnes Vikings & Challenge Cup Forum, BBC Red Button (repeat)

22:30-23:45, Football – Match of the Day 2, BBC One (23:30-00:45, BBC One NI)

22:30-23:30, Athletics – Diamond League Shanghai Highlights, BBC Red Button (repeat)

23:45-00:45, Football – Sportscene, BBC One Scotland

Monday, 15 May

Match of the Day brings you all the weekend’s action from the Premier League, including Watford’s trip to Chelsea on BBC One, plus watch athletics highlights from the Diamond League meeting in Shanghai on BBC TV and Red Button.

04:30-05:00, Formula 1 – Spanish Grand Prix Review, BBC Radio 5 live

13:00-14:00, Athletics – Diamond League Shanghai Highlights, BBC Two (19:00-22:00, repeated on BBC Red Button)

19:00-21:00, Football – The Monday Night Club, BBC Radio 5 live

21:00-22:00, Cricket – The Tuffers and Vaughan Cricket Show, BBC Radio 5 live

22:00-22:30, Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 live

22:40-23:40, Motorsport – Bikes! North West 200, BBC One NI

22:45-23:15, Football – Match of the Day, BBC One (23:40-00:10, BBC One NI; 23:00-23:30, BBC One Scotland; 23:15-23:45, BBC Two Wales)

Tuesday, 16 May

Listen to uninterrupted football commentary as Reading face Fulham in their Championship play-off semi-final, second leg match on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra, while in the Premier League, Manchester City host West Bromwich Albion at Etihad Stadium.

13:55-19:30, Cricket – Match TBC, One Day Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Final Score, BBC Red Button

19:45-22:00, Football – Manchester City v West Bromwich Albion, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 19:00)

19:30-22:30, Football – Reading v Fulham, Championship play-off, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

Wednesday, 17 May

Watch live Women’s Super League coverage as Chelsea Ladies play Arsenal Ladies on the BBC Red Button. Listen to uninterrupted football commentary as Sheffield Wednesday face Huddersfield Town in their Championship play-off semi-final, second leg match on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra, while in the Premier League, Southampton host Manchester United at St Mary’s Stadium.

13:55-19:30, Cricket – One Day Cup, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:30-21:30, Football – Chelsea Ladies v Arsenal Ladies, Women’s Super League, BBC Red Button (repeated 21:30-23:20)

19:30-22:30, Football – Sheffield Wednesday v Huddersfield Town, Championship play-off, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:45-22:30, Football – Southampton v Manchester United, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 19:00)

Catch-up

You can view BBC Sport output as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

The BBC Sport website is available via desktop, mobile, tablet and app, giving fast and easy access to the live stream, text commentaries, news, reports, schedules, videos, as well as highlights of the day’s action. The BBC Sport app is available free on Apple and Android devices.

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible, but please check your local listings for more detailed information.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here