Follow live coverage of The Ashes Test series across BBC radio, the BBC Sport website and mobile app

Find out the details of the major sports coverage on offer across BBC television, radio and online this week.

Visit our for direct links to all our live sporting coverage – including text commentaries – while BBC Sport app users can also set event reminders so they never miss a moment of their favourite sports.

All times GMT. Times are subject to change.

Thursday, 23 November

The first Ashes Test continues in Brisbane plus there are previews for the weekend’s autumn internationals and the final Formula 1 race of the season in Abu Dhabi.

00:00-09:00, Cricket – Australia v England, The Ashes, first Test, day one, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

09:00-23:00, Cricket – Australia v England, The Ashes, first Test, day one highlights, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:00-20:00, Rugby union – Autumn internationals preview, BBC Radio 5 live

20:00-20:30, Rugby league – World Cup discussion, BBC Radio 5 live

20:30-21:30, 5 live Sport – UK Sport Conference on Elite Athletes’ Welfare, BBC Radio 5 live

21:30-22:00, Cricket – The Ashes, first Test, day two build-up, BBC Radio 5 live

22:00-22:30, Football – The Premier League Show, BBC Two

23:00-08:00, Cricket – The Ashes, first Test, day two, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

Friday, 24 November

The Rugby League World Cup reaches the semi-final stage, England take on Bosnia in a Women’s World Cup Qualifier and there is plenty of live action from the Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup.

23:00-08:00, Cricket – The Ashes, first Test, day two, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

08:55-10:35, Formula 1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, first practice, BBC Sport online

12:30-14:35, Formula 1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, second practice, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

13:00-13:45, Rugby league – Australia v Fiji, Rugby League World Cup semi-final highlights, BBC Two

13:00-14:00, The Friday Sports Panel, BBC Radio 5 live

13:00-21:00, Tennis – France v Belgium, Davis Cup Final, Connected TV and online

15:00-17:15, Ice Hockey – Clarkson University v RPI, Friendship Four Championship, Connected TV and online

17:20-18:50, Rugby league – Rugby League World Cup semi-final highlights (looped repeat), BBC Red Button

17:25-19:20, Rugby union – Cheetahs v Edinburgh, Pro14, Connected TV and online (17:30-19:30, BBC Alba)

18:00-19:00, Winter sports – Women’s skeleton, heat one, Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup, BBC Red Button and online (heat two, 19:30-20:30, Connected TV and online; heat two replay 21:15-22:15, BBC Red Button and online)

18:00-22:00, Squash, England v Rest of the World, Connected TV and online

18:50-21:00, Football – Wales v Kazakhstan, Women’s World Cup qualifier, Connected TV and online, BBC Red Button

18:55-21:00, Football – England v Bosnia-Herzegovina, Women’s World Cup qualifier, BBC Two (uninterrupted coverage 18:30-21:15, Connected TV and online; Forum, 21:00-21:15, BBC Red Button)

18:55-21:00, Rugby Union – Ulster v Benetton, Pro14, Connected TV and online

19:00-21:00, Football – England v Bosnia-Herzegovina, Women’s World Cup qualifier, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

19:00-21:00, Football – Wales v Kazakhstan, Women’s World Cup qualifier, BBC Red Button and online

19:00-21:15, Ice Hockey – Providence College v The University of Maine, Friendship Four Championship, Connected TV and online

19:30-21:30, Rugby union – Scrum V: Cardiff Blues v Connacht, Pro14, BBC Two Wales, BBC Red Button and online

19:45-21:45: Football, Dundee v Rangers, Scottish Premiership, BBC Radio Scotland

20:00-22:00, Football – West Ham v Leicester, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 19:00)

20:00-23:00, Boxing – Ulster Elite Senior Boxing Championships, Connected TV and online

23:00-00:00, Winter sports – Two-man bobsleigh, heat one, Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup, BBC Red Button and online (heat two, 00:30-01:30, BBC Red Button and online)

23:30-08:00, Cricket – Australia v England, The Ashes, first Test, day three, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

02:00-03:00, Winter sports – Women’s bobsleigh, heat one, Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup, BBC Red Button and online (heat two, 03:30-04:30, BBC Red Button and online)

Saturday, 25 November

Scotland play Australia and Wales face New Zealand in the rugby union autumn internationals on BBC Two. Listen to Saturday’s Premier League coverage on BBC Radio 5 live and local radio, and the Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup continues in Whistler on BBC Red Button and online.

23:30-08:00, Cricket – The Ashes, first Test, day three, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

04:30-07:30, Rugby league – Tonga v England, Rugby League World Cup semi-final, BBC One (05:00-07:00, BBC Radio 5 live)

07:00-09:00, Cricket – Ashes Breakfast, BBC Radio 5 live

08:00-10:00, Winter sports – Two-man bobsleigh, Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup (repeat), BBC Red Button

09:00-11:00, The Danny Baker Show, BBC Radio 5 live

10:00-12:00, Winter sports – Women’s bobsleigh, Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup (repeat), BBC Red Button

09:55-11:05, Formula 1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, third practice, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

11:00-12:00, Fighting Talk, BBC Radio 5 live

12:00-13:00, Football – Football Focus, BBC One

12:00-19:00, Badminton – Scottish Open Grand Prix, semi-finals, Connected TV and online

12:10, Rugby Union – Bath v Harlequins, Premiership, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

12:55-14:05, Formula 1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, qualifying, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

13:00-20:00, Tennis – France v Belgium, Davis Cup final, Connected TV and online

13:15-14:00, Rugby league – Tonga v England, Rugby League World Cup semi-final highlights, BBC One (repeated 20:40-21:25, BBC Red Button)

14:00-16:30, Rugby union – Scotland v Australia, autumn internationals, BBC One

14:30-17:30, Football – Final Score, BBC Red Button and online

14:45-17:00, Rugby union – England v Samoa, autumn internationals, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

15:00-17:00, Football – Tottenham v West Brom, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 12:00)

16:30-17:15, Football – Final Score, BBC One (not in Scotland; 16:30-17:00, BBC One NI; 16:30-17:15, BBC Two Wales)

16:30-17:15, Football, Sportscene, BBC One Scotland

16:45-19:30, Rugby union – Wales v New Zealand, autumn internationals, BBC Two (BBC One Wales; 17:00-19:45, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra)

17:00-17:15, Football – Final Score from Northern Ireland, BBC One NI

17:00-18:00, Sports Report, BBC Radio 5 live

18:00-19:10, Winter sports – Men’s skeleton, heat one, Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup, BBC Red Button and online (heat two, 19:45-20:40, BBC Red Button and online)

18:00-20:00, Football – 606, phone-in, BBC Radio 5 live

19:00-21:00, Ice Hockey – TBC v TBC, Friendship Four Championship, Connected TV and online

19:30-20:30, Rugby union – England v Samoa highlights, autumn internationals, BBC Two (not in Scotland; 19:30-20:00, BBC One Wales)

22:00-23:00, Winter sports – Four-man bobsleigh, heat one, Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup, BBC Red Button and online (heat two, 23:30-00:30, BBC Red Button and online)

22:20-23:45, Football – Match of the Day, BBC One

23:30-08:00, Cricket – Australia v England, The Ashes, first Test, day four, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

23:45-00:15, American football – The NFL Show, BBC One

Sunday, 26 November

Listen to live radio commentary as the first Ashes Test continues in Brisbane, and follow live Formula 1 commentary from the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

23:30-08:00, Cricket – The Ashes, first Test, day four, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

06:00-09:00, Cricket – Ashes Breakfast, BBC Radio 5 live

07:30-09:00, Football – Match of the Day (repeat), BBC One

08:55-10:30 & 12:30-13:00, American football – The NFL Show (repeat) BBC Red Button

09:00-10:00, Sportsweek, BBC Radio 5 live

10:30-12:30 & 13:00-17:00, Badminton – Scottish Open Grand Prix, finals, BBC Red Button and online

12:15-13:00, Football – MOTD2 Extra, BBC Two and BBC Radio 5 live

12:30-20:30, Tennis – France v Belgium, Davis Cup final, Connected TV and online

12:30-15:00, Formula 1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, race, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

13:00-14:00, Rugby union – Autumn internationals highlights (repeat), BBC Two

13:30-15:30, Football – Southampton v Everton, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 13:00)

15:00-17:00, Rugby union – Saracens v Exeter, Premiership, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

16:00-18:00, Football – Huddersfield v Manchester City, Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 15:30)

18:00-19:30, Football – 606, phone-in, BBC Radio 5 live

22:30-23:30, Football – Match of the Day 2, BBC One

23:30-08:00, Cricket – Australia v England, The Ashes, first Test, day five, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

Monday, 27 November

Catch-up on all the radio highlights from the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix and the first Test of the Ashes series across BBC Radio 5 live and sports extra.

23:30-08:00, Cricket – Australia v England, The Ashes, first Test, day five, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

04:30-05:00, Formula 1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, review, BBC Radio 5 live

06:00-09:00, Cricket – Ashes Breakfast, BBC Radio 5 live

19:00-21:00, Football – The Monday Night Club, BBC Radio 5 live

21:00-22:30, Cricket – The Tuffers and Vaughan Cricket Show, BBC Radio 5 live

Tuesday, 28 November

England take on Kazakhstan in a Women’s World Cup qualifier, Watford take on Manchester United in the Premier League and there is a chance to catch up with the latest NFL games.

18:55-21:00, Women’s football – England Women v Kazakhstan Women, Women’s World Cup Qualifier, BBC Two

19:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Final Score, BBC Red Button and online

19:00-21:05, Women’s football – England Women v Kazakhstan Women, Women’s World Cup Qualifier, BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

20:00-22:00, Football – Watford v Manchester United, BBC Radio 5 live (build-up from 19:00)

22:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Football Social, BBC Radio 5 live

22:30-23:20, American football – NFL This Week, BBC Red Button

23:15-00:05, American football – NFL This Week (Repeat), BBC Two (23:45-00:35, BBC Two NI)

Wednesday, 29 November

Listen to live commentary on BBC Radio 5 live as Everton take on West Ham United in the Premier League. Wheelchair Masters Tennis gets under way, with coverage on Connected TV, and Match of the Day returns for a midweek edition.

10:30-20:30, Tennis – Wheelchair Masters Tennis, Connected TV and online

17:20-19:00 & 22:30-23:20, American Football – NFL This Week (repeat), BBC Red Button

19:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Final Score, BBC Red Button and online

20:00-22:00, Football – Everton v West Ham United (build-up from 19:00), Premier League, BBC Radio 5 live

22:00-22:30, Football – 5 live Football Social, BBC Radio 5 live

22:45-00:25, Football – Match of the Day, BBC One (23:05-00:45, BBC One Wales, 23:10-00:50, BBC One Scotland, 23:40-01:20, BBC One NI)

Thursday, 30 November

Listen to BBC Radio 5 live as Greg James hears England bowler Jimmy Anderson’s extraordinary Ashes tour stories, and the rugby league team preview the Rugby League World Cup final.

20:00-21:00, Cricket – The Ashes: Tailenders podcast, BBC Radio 5 live

21:00-22:00, Rugby league – Rugby League World Cup final preview, BBC Radio 5 live

Catch-up

You can view BBC Sport output as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

The BBC Sport website is available via desktop, mobile, tablet and app, giving fast and easy access to the live stream, text commentaries, news, reports, schedules and videos, as well as highlights of the day’s action. The BBC Sport app is available free on Apple and Android devices.

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible, but please check your local listings for more detailed information.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here